Trains from Puducherry

The union territory of Puducherry, fondly called as Puduvai by the Tamil people features excellent train connectivity to other cities and states. The Pondicherry railway system is considered as one among the oldest rail link in the country, and it was built during the year 1879 by the Pondicherry Railway Company (PRC) during the historical period of French and British sovereignty.
Puducherry Trains

Puducherry is linked by a broad gauge rail track with other important cities and states of the country. Daily trains and weekly trains (express and passenger trains) are operated from Puducherry railway station connecting various destinations, which include Dadar (DR), Yesvantpur Junction (YPR), Howrah Junction (HWH), Bhubaneswar (BBS), Mangalore Cntl (MAQ), Kanyakumari (CAPE), New Delhi (NDLS), Chennai Egmore (MS), Villupuram (VM) and Tirupati (TPTY).

Trains Starting from Puducherry

Train Name: Chalukya Express
Train No: 11006
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Dadar (DR)
Departure: 8:30 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 5:50 AM (day 3) at Dadar (DR)
Fares:  2A - Rs. 2145, 3A - Rs. 1460, SL - Rs. 550
Schedule: Operates on Tuesday, Wednesday, Sunday

Train Name: Yesvantpur Express
Train No: 12256
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Yesvantpur Junction (YPR)
Departure: 9:00 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 8:00 AM (next day) at Yesvantpur Junction (YPR)
Fares: 3A
Schedule: Operates on Saturday

Train Name: Puducherry - Howrah Express
Train No: 12868
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Howrah Junction (HWH)
Departure: 12:30 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 10:25 PM (next day) at Howrah Junction (HWH)
Fares:  2A - Rs. 2425, 3A - Rs. 1665, SL - Rs. 640
Schedule: Operates on Wednesday

Train Name: Puducherry - Bhubaneswar Express
Train No: 12897
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Bhubaneswar (BBS)
Departure: 6:30 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 6:45 PM (next day) at Bhubaneswar (BBS)
Fares:  2A - Rs. 1995, 3A - Rs. 1380, SL - Rs. 530
Schedule: Operates on Wednesday

Train Name: Mangalore Express
Train No: 16855
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)
Departure: 4:35 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 9:50 AM (next day) at Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)
Fares:  2A - Rs. 1365, 3A - Rs. 945, SL - Rs. 350
Schedule: Operates on Thursday

Train Name: Mangalore Express
Train No: 16857
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)
Departure: 4:35 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 9:50 AM (next day) at Mangalore Cntl (MAQ)
Fares:  2A - Rs. 1440, 3A - Rs. 995, SL - Rs. 370
Schedule: Operates on Saturday

Train Name: Puducherry - Cape Express
Train No: 16861
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination:  Kanyakumari (CAPE)
Departure: 11:30 AM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 3:15 AM (next day) at Kanyakumari (CAPE)
Fares:  2A - Rs. 1250, 3A - Rs. 870, SL - Rs. 320
Schedule: Operates on Thursday

Train Name: Pondicherry - New Delhi Express
Train No: 22403
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination:  New Delhi (NDLS)
Departure: 9:05 AM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 3:55 AM (day 3) at New Delhi (NDLS)
Fares:  2A - Rs. 2710, 3A - Rs. 1840, SL - Rs. 715
Schedule: Operates on Wednesday

Train Name: Puducherry - Villupuram Passenger
Train No: 56866
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Villupuram (VM)
Departure: 7:35 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 8:25 PM at Villupuram (VM)
Travel Time: 50 minutes
Schedule: Operates on all seven days

Train Name: Puducherry - Villupuram Passenger
Train No: 56864
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Villupuram (VM)
Departure: 4:00 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 4:50 PM at Villupuram (VM)
Travel Time: 50 minutes
Schedule: Operates on all seven days

Train Name: Puducherry - Villupuram Passenger
Train No: 56862
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Villupuram (VM)
Departure: 8:10 AM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 8:55 AM at Villupuram (VM)
Travel Time: 45 minutes
Schedule: Operates on all seven days

Train Name: Puducherry (PDY) - Tirupati (TPTY) Passenger
Train No: 56042
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Tirupati (TPTY)
Departure: 1:25 AM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 10:40 AM at Tirupati (TPTY)
Travel Time: 9 hours 15 minutes
Schedule: Operates on all seven days

Train Name: Puducherry (PDY) – Chennai Egmore (MS) Passenger
Train No: 56038
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Chennai Egmore (MS)
Departure: 3:15 PM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 8:15 PM at Chennai Egmore (MS)
Travel Time: 5 hours
Schedule: Operates on all seven days

Train Name: Auroville Express
Train No: 16116
Origin: Puducherry (PDY)
Destination: Chennai Egmore (MS)
Departure: 5:35 AM from Puducherry (PDY)
Arrival: 9:30 AM at Chennai Egmore (MS)
Travel Time: 3 hours 55 minutes
Schedule: Operates on all seven days

2619
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Puducherry

Loader